Home
 

Boil Water Notice lifted for users of the Comox Valley water system

February 21, 2017

  
The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) and Island Health have lifted the boil water notice for all users of the Comox Valley water system, effective immediately.

Following daily sampling and regular monitoring of the system since the notice was put in place on Saturday, February 18, 2017, the CVRD and Island Health have confirmed that water quality in the system is now safely within provincial drinking water guidelines.

The water that supplies the Comox Valley water system originates in Comox Lake and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 45,000 residents. Those areas affected by the boil water notice were the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas.

The CVRD recommends that Comox Valley water system users run all cold-water faucets and drinking fountains for one minute before consuming the water after a boil water notice has been lifted.

For more information about what to do after a boil water notice has been lifted visit: www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil and www.viha.ca/boilwater.  

To register for text message or voice mail notifications about future boil water notices and other emergency notifications visit: www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/getnotified. Remember to choose both the community in which you live and the Comox Valley Water Supply System (boil water) notification lists. No access to a computer? You can also register by calling 250-334-6057.

The Comox Valley Regional District is a federation of three electoral areas and three municipalities providing sustainable services for residents and visitors to the area. The members of the regional district work collaboratively on services for the benefit of the diverse urban and rural areas of the Comox Valley.

Media Inquiries

Media questions about the Comox Valley water system:

Kristian La Rose
Senior Manager, Water/Wastewater Services
Comox Valley Regional District
Tel: 250-334-6083

Media questions about public health:

Valerie Wilson
Director, Communications and Engagement
Island Health
Tel: 250-739-6303
valerie.wilson@viha.ca